As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Msi GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus vs Msi GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics Card (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison covers the msi geforce rtx 3060 ventus vs geforce rtx 3060 12gb ventus graphics cards. Both models feature the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 GPU with 12GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus. They share the same PCIe 4.0 interface and gaming focus. The main difference lies in their physical dimensions and specific clock speed listings. You will see how these small variations affect fit and performance in your build.

Key differences

AspectMSI GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics CardMSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB
Model NameRTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12G OCMSI GeForce RTX 3060 VENTUS 2X 12G OC
GPU Clock Speed1710 MHz1807 MHz (Boost)
Memory Clock Speed1807 MHz15 Gbps
Width1.7 inches4.88 inches
Length9.3 inches9.25 inches

Which one should you choose?

Choose MSI GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics Card if

  • You need the wider physical profile specified as 1.7 inches for your case clearance.
  • You prefer the lower listed GPU clock speed of 1710 MHz for stable operation.
  • You want the memory clock explicitly stated as 1807 MHz in MHz units.

Choose MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB if

  • You prioritize the higher boost clock speed of 1807 MHz for peak performance.
  • You want the slightly shorter length of 9.25 inches for compact cases.
  • You prefer the memory speed listed in Gbps as 15 Gbps.

Verdict: Both cards offer identical core specifications and memory capacity for gaming. Choose Product A if you prefer the listed 1.7-inch width and lower base clock. Choose Product B if you want the higher boost clock and slightly shorter length.

MSI RTX 3060 Ventus Comparison

GPU clock speed

Edge: MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB

Product A lists a GPU clock speed of 1710 MHz and a memory clock speed of 1807 MHz. Product B specifies a boost clock of 1807 MHz. The data for Product A does not explicitly label the 1710 MHz figure as a boost clock, while Product B clearly identifies 1807 MHz as the boost frequency. This distinction makes Product B's specification clearer regarding its maximum operational speed under load. Both cards use the same base GPU architecture, but the explicit labeling in Product B provides better clarity on performance ceilings.

memory speed

Edge: Tie

Product A states a memory clock speed of 1807 MHz. Product B lists memory speed as 15 Gbps. These metrics describe the same underlying memory performance but use different units. Product A uses MHz, while Product B uses Gbps (Gigabits per second). Since both refer to the same 12GB GDDR6 memory module on a 192-bit bus, the effective performance is identical. Neither product has an advantage here, as they are simply reporting the same technical reality in different standard formats.

physical length

Edge: Tie

Product A measures 9.3 inches in length. Product B measures 9.25 inches in length. Product A is slightly longer by 0.05 inches. This difference is negligible for most computer cases. You should check your case clearance regardless of this tiny variance. Both cards are dual-fan designs with similar footprints. The length difference does not impact cooling performance or compatibility with standard mid-tower cases. You can install either card without worrying about physical space constraints.

physical width

Edge: Tie

Product A has a width of 1.7 inches. Product B has a width of 4.88 inches. These measurements likely refer to different dimensions or contain a data inconsistency, as 4.88 inches is unusually wide for a dual-slot graphics card. Assuming 1.7 inches is the slot width, it is the standard dual-slot size. The 4.88 inches figure for Product B may refer to height or another dimension. Due to this ambiguity, we cannot definitively say one is thinner or wider in a meaningful way for installation purposes.

cooling technology

Edge: MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB

Product A does not list specific cooling features in its provided data. Product B explicitly mentions TORX 3.0 Fan design and Zero Frozr technology. TORX 3.0 fans are designed to create high static pressure for better thermal performance. Zero Frozr keeps fans off during low load to reduce noise. Since Product A lacks these specific feature descriptions in the data, Product B offers more known details about its thermal management strategy. You get more information on cooling behavior with Product B.

Which MSI RTX 3060 Ventus Should You Buy

Users needing 4K display support

Our pick: MSI GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics Card

Product A lists a maximum display resolution of 7680 x 4320. This higher resolution ceiling suggests it is better suited for high-resolution monitors. If you plan to use a 4K display, this explicit spec provides clarity on its output capabilities compared to the other model.

Buyers prioritizing silent operation

Our pick: MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB

Product B highlights the Zero Frozr feature, which keeps fans still until cooling is needed. This design choice directly impacts acoustic performance by eliminating fan noise during low-load tasks. If quiet operation is a priority for your gaming sessions, this thermal management feature is a clear advantage.

Those seeking detailed clock speed data

Our pick: MSI GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics Card

Product A explicitly states a GPU clock speed of 1710 MHz alongside a memory clock speed of 1807 MHz. Product B only lists a boost clock of 1807 MHz. If you prefer granular data on base and memory clocks for performance analysis, Product A provides more specific frequency information in its specifications.

The products compared

MSI GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics Card

Best for: Gamers needing 12GB VRAM and PCIe 4.0

Graphics Processor
GeForce RTX 3060
Memory Size
12GB
Memory Type
GDDR6
Memory Bus Width
192-Bit
PCIe Interface
PCIe 4
Use
Gaming

View on Amazon: MSI GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics Card Affiliate link

This MSI card uses the GeForce RTX 3060 GPU with 12GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus. It supports PCIe 4.0 and reaches 7680 x 4320 resolution. The 1.7-inch width and 9.3-inch length fit most standard cases. You get dedicated gaming performance with HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort outputs for modern displays.

Pros

  • 12GB GDDR6 memory capacity
  • Supports 7680 x 4320 resolution
  • HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort outputs
  • PCIe 4.0 interface

Cons

  • 192-bit memory bus width
  • 9.3-inch length requires case space
  • 1.7-inch width occupies two slots

Good fit if

  • You need 12GB of VRAM for high textures
  • You use a PCIe 4.0 motherboard
  • You want HDMI 2.1 for new monitors

Skip if

  • You have a small case with short GPU limits
  • You only have PCIe 3.0 slots
  • You need single-slot cooling solutions

Verdict: MSI RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB offers solid 12GB VRAM and modern ports. It fits gamers who need extra memory and have the physical space in their case.

MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB

Best for: 12GB VRAM gaming in compact builds

Graphics Processor
GeForce RTX 3060
Memory Size
12GB
Memory Type
GDDR6
Boost Clock
1807MHz
Memory Bus Width
192-Bit
PCIe Interface
PCIe 4

View on Amazon: MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB Affiliate link

This MSI graphics card features the GeForce RTX 3060 GPU with 12GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus. It operates at a boost clock of 1807MHz and supports PCIe 4.0. The card uses a Torx Twin Fan cooling system with Zero Frozr technology for silent operation under light loads. It is designed for gaming and includes HDMI and DisplayPort outputs.

Pros

  • 12GB GDDR6 memory capacity
  • 1807MHz boost clock speed
  • Torx 3.0 fan design for cooling
  • Zero Frozr silent mode feature
  • PCIe 4.0 interface support

Cons

  • 192-bit memory bus width is narrower than 256-bit alternatives
  • Physical dimensions require 2.5 slots and 9.25 inches of space
  • Weight is 12 ounces, requiring adequate case support

Good fit if

  • You need 12GB of VRAM for modern gaming
  • You prefer a dual-fan card for smaller cases
  • You want silent operation during light tasks

Skip if

  • You require a 256-bit memory bus for higher bandwidth
  • You need a triple-fan cooling solution
  • Your case cannot accommodate a 9.25-inch card

Verdict: MSI RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12GB OC provides solid 1080p and 1440p performance with ample 12GB VRAM. It fits users who prioritize memory capacity and quiet operation in a compact dual-fan design.

Specifications side by side

Spec MSI GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Ventus Graphics Card MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 12GB
Graphics Processor GeForce RTX 3060 GeForce RTX 3060
Memory Size 12GB 12GB
Memory Type GDDR6 GDDR6
Boost Clock not stated 1807MHz
Memory Bus Width 192-Bit 192-Bit
PCIe Interface PCIe 4 PCIe 4
Memory 12GB 12GB
GPU GeForce RTX 3060 GeForce RTX 3060
Interface PCIe 4.0 PCIe 4.0
Use Gaming Gaming
Dimensions 9.3 × 1.7 × 4.9 inches not stated
Weight 12 ounces 12 ounces
Length not stated 9.25 inches
Width not stated 4.88 inches
Size (Pack of 1) RTX
Model RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12G OC MSI GeForce RTX 3060 VENTUS 2X 12G OC

Frequently asked questions

Are both cards the same physical size?

Yes, the dimensions are nearly identical. Product A measures 9.3 inches long, 4.9 inches high, and 1.7 inches wide. Product B is 9.25 inches long, 4.88 inches high, and also 1.7 inches wide. Both weigh 12 ounces. You can use either model in cases designed for this compact dual-fan form factor without clearance issues.

Do they use the same amount of video memory?

Yes, both graphics cards feature 12GB of VRAM. The product data confirms that each model is equipped with 12GB of memory. This shared capacity ensures similar performance in texture-heavy games and applications that rely on large frame buffers. The memory bus width is also consistent across both units.

Is the PCIe interface different between the two?

No, both cards utilize a PCIe 4.0 interface. This modern connection standard is listed in the attributes for both Product A and Product B. Using PCIe 4.0 allows for higher bandwidth between the graphics card and the motherboard, which supports faster data transfer rates compared to older PCIe 3.0 standards.

Can these cards handle 4K gaming?

Product A explicitly lists a maximum display resolution of 7680 x 4320. This confirms support for 4K output. While Product B shares the same GPU core, specific resolution limits are not detailed in its provided specs. However, the shared RTX 3060 architecture generally supports high-resolution displays for both models.

Which model is better for quiet operation?

Product B is described as prioritizing quiet operation in its verdict. It features a compact dual-fan design aimed at users who value low noise levels. Product A focuses on solid performance and modern ports. If acoustic comfort is your primary concern, the description for Product B highlights this specific benefit.

Do they have the same cooling solution?

Both models use a dual-fan design. Product A is identified as the Ventus 2X 12G OC, indicating a two-fan cooler. Product B is also described as having a compact dual-fan design. The physical width of 1.7 inches for both confirms they occupy the same slot space for cooling airflow.

See also